THE PILI PULP

Pili (Pili Pulp Oil) is found in the Philippines, where it is common in primary forests at low and medium altitudes from northern Luzon (Cagayan) to Mindoro, Ticao, Sorsogon, Albay, Camarines Sur, Camarines Norte, Bicol, Quezon, Samar and Masbate. Both Canarium Luzonicum and C. ovatum are locally known as Pili. The Manila elemi of commerce is derived from both species.

Virtually unknown in the West, this Asian delicacy reigns supreme in oil content — over 70 percent — among all the world’s nuts. There is a hint of almond in the taste of the pili nut. The Pili oil industry is starting to take off thru the assistance of local government.

THE PILI PULP TREE

The pili pulp graces a symmetrically-shaped, deciduous evergreen tree that ascends 60 feet skyward. The resinous wood of the tree and the hard stony shells provide useful sources of fuel.

Pili Pulp Tree is indigenous to the Philippines, less known but just as versatile as the legendary coconut. Pili tree can be considered as another tree of life as all parts of the Pili Tree are useful to humans. From the nuts to the pulp to the shell to the bark.

In this decade of too much commercialism, food and personal care products quality were sacrificed in the name of more production and profits. Science and technology can almost synthesized almost anything they want to even to the extent of tinkering on God’s gracious creation and provision for our sustenance. This sometimes had proven detrimental to the health of humanity and mother earth.

PILI PULP OIL

From the Pulp…is the oil (carrier)

Plant oils are very skin compatible. The oils sink into skin, delivering nourishment and helping to protect the skin’s ‘barrier function’, enabling skin to retain water and stay plumped-up and moisturized. Chemical and nutritional analysis of Pili pulp oil are very similar to olive oil. However, Pili pulp oil has more beta-carotene, a know vitamin A source. It contains a high levels of carotenoids that has long been known to be an efficient quencher of singlet oxygen and as such as effective antioxidants; Phytosterols are well studied and pharmacological studies have shown that they cause a fall in the absorption of cholesterol by competing with it and cause an inverse of bile secretion; Tocopherol (Vit. E) are used in retarding lipid oxidation in food producs. Major fatty acids with Pili Pulp Oil are palmitic (23.89%), Palmitoleic (4.65%), Stearic (2.63%) Oleic (60.76%) and linoleic acid (6. 61%). Research findings from UPLB – BIOTECH thru the Project Grant of PEF Peace & Equity Foundation to OPTA- Organic Producers & Trade Association. July 31, 2006

PILI OIL MEDICINAL BENEFITS

Pili oil has been featured in traditional medicines and herbal remedies in the Bicol region where it abounds. Pili oil is being used by locals in treating skin diseases such as scabies having antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that help heal wounds and allergies and de-worming capability for livestock such as pigs and chicken.

Pili Oil Food Preparations

Pili oil can be used as salad dressing and shortening, as well as the base for canned sardines and other food preparations.

Pili Oil Cosmetic Preparation

Pili contains a high levels of carotenoids, phytosterols and tocopherols (Vitamin E). These substances are known for its powerful antioxidants and protecting cells from oxidation and neutralizes unstable free radicals. Topically it has great effects by promoting younger skin, promotes healing and cuts risk of scar tissue forming, help ease eczema and other skin ulcers, cold sore and shingles.

Pili Oil Chemical and Nutritional Analysis

Pili pulp oil has more beta-carotene, a known vitamin A source. It contains high levels of carotenoids that have long been known to be an efficient quencher of singlet oxygen and as such as effective antioxidants; this has make it more nutritious than olive oil.

Phytosterols are well studied and pharmacological studies have shown that they cause a fall in the absorption of cholesterol by competing with it and cause an inverse of bile secretion;

Tocopherol (Vit. E) is used in retarding lipid oxidation in food products.

Pili Oil Quality

Analysis conducted by a government laboratory showed that the oil produced by the process has a very low free fatty acid (FFA) content of 0.06% and moisture content (MC) of only 0.04%, which favors a longer shelf life of the product. (DOST V Lab test 2006)

Pili pulp oil composition is comparable with chemical and nutritional analyses if not more potent than the expensive avocado and olive oil. The color of oil is similar to olive oil’s greenish-yellow tint.

0 WooCommerce Floating Cart

No products in the cart.